Thursday, December 21, 2006

Open Mouth, Insert Foot

What an idiot I am. I mean it. Now all you dear friends who are raising up in arms to come to my defense, stop right there. (grin) No one else called me that (at least, not recently and not to my face). I'm name-calling myself!

Here's what happened yesterday. Pastor/boss stopped in the office to let me know he was going out to lunch with a beautiful lady. Idiot that I am--the one who thinks she's so-o-o very funny--immediately piped up with, "I'm gonna tell your wife." Said wife standing there. They both laughed. I laughed. How clever!

But here's the meat of the story: Late last night, I thought, "What if she thought that I thought (meant) she wasn't beautiful." You know how introverts think, right? Well, if you don't, let me tell you, if anyone can ever come up with a murder plot (for a novel, of course!), it's a writer-- introvert. They can think of the worst scenarios in the world, and then some, or least some of them can.

So, of course, when I mentioned it this morning--preparatory to an apology, everything was fine. No offense was taken where none was meant, etc., etc.

Worry for nothing, if you're asking me.

Then . . . last night at program practice, I jumped right into the frey bemoaning the fact that I hated waiting around. Meaning, of course, that personally. Not to slander anyone else who is so slow they're occasionally taken for a turtle (just kidding!), but that I'm the type to always want to be busy, doing something. Waiting is hard for and on me. That's what I meant.

That's not what the husband of the said-turtle-slow-person thought I meant. Of course, he didn't actually lambast me. But he let me know he'd heard me and I'm sure he thought I meant his wife. Oh, dear. Why can't I ever learn to keep my trap shut?

More backpeddling. More apologies. Will I ever learn?

I don't know. But one thing I know for sure, I don't want any bad feelings now (or any time) because of something I've unwittingly said or done floating around--especially during this joyous season. I don't want to make anyone unhappy.

You think tape might work?



Chocolate, chocolate, chocolate. (Hint for a contest! Gonna be a part?)



Christmas is almost here.
Most of us have what gifts we're buying, already bought. Are you looking ahead to the days after Christmas? Well, here are a few suggestions that are something to think about.

1) Christmas Decor for next year. Yeah, yeah, I know, you don't even want to think about next Christmas. But the wise shopper (woman!) will. This is the time to buy those expensive Christmas decorations that may be marked down as much as 75% or more. What a bargain! Keep your eyes open for some good deals and go with an open mind.

2) Gift baskets. Most stores mark these down to less than half what they were before Christmas. Nice for an after-Christmas-gift for yourself, the kids, or even take them apart and give them as individual gifts or rearrange them so they won't be so Christmasy for an early-year birthday present. Smart shopping!

3) And remember, that stores run sales on almost everything after Christmas. Make a list, keep your eyes open, and go early to beat the crowds.



Quote:
The most vivid memories of Christmases past are usually not of gifts given or received, but of the spirit of love, the special warmth of Christmas worship, the cherished little habits of the home, the results of others acting in the spirit of Christ. --Lois Rand


Blessings

2 comments:

sharen said...

LOL!! I'm glad I'm not the only one who does that. Where do you get all your tips? They are good.
Merry Christmas!!

Caroline said...

Right on! I ain't telling! How was Christmas?